Friday, 23 May 2014

European elections turnout for Yorkshire and the Humber

Overall turnout for the European Parliamentary election on May 22 2014 for the Yorkshire and the Humber region was 33.63%.

Votes will be counted on the evening of Sunday May 25 for declaration when they are ready some time after 10pm. This is the time when the final polls close across Europe so no announcement can take place before then.

Full results will appear on the Leeds City Council website at this link: www.leeds.gov.uk/euro2014results and updates will also be posted on the Leeds City Council Twitter feed @LeedsCC_News

Here is the full breakdown of the European electoral turnout across the region:

European Parliamentary Election: 22 May 2014
Number of ballot papers verified by local authority and regional total
Local authorityElectorateVerification figureTurnout
Barnsley179,40553,29029.70%
Bradford342,38113010738.00%
Calderdale145,5975310236.47%
Craven44,4731710338.46%
Doncaster219,7296929031.53%
East Riding266,61884,72031.78%
Hambleton70,9422457734.64%
Harrogate117,7724392837.30%
Hull184,4084999927.11%
Kirklees309,21911075935.82%
Leeds534,13018616034.85%
North Lincolnshire124,5053717329.86%
North East Lincolnshire113,6073535231.12%
Richmondshire35,64311,64532.67%
Rotherham194,95668,45935.12%
Ryedale40,42112,86231.82%
Scarborough84,23626,23931.15%
Selby65,95421,17532.11%
Sheffield393,07714224936.19%
Wakefield247,6497527630.40%
York 153,4704743530.91%
Yorkshire & the Humber Region verification figure3,868,1921,300,90033.63%

New political make-up of Leeds City Council

As a result of the local elections in Leeds, the new make-up of the city council is as follows:

Overall political composition:

Labour [LAB]: 63 seats (no change)
Conservative [CON]: 18 seats (no change)
Lib Dem [LD]: 9 seats (down from 10)
Morley Borough Independents [MBI]: 5 seats (no change)
Green: 3 seats (up from 2)
Independent: 1 seat (no change)

Ward changes:

Farnley and Wortley: GREEN gain from LAB
Headingley: LAB gain from LD

Overall turnout: 34.49%

Full details of the election results can be seen at www.leeds.gov.uk/local2014results


ENDS

For media enquiries please contact:
Leeds City Council press office (0113) 395 0244

Winners take centre stage at Leeds Book Awards




Caption: Leeds Book Awards winners Annabel Pitcher and Holly Smale (centre) along with fellow shortlisted authors.
Full list from from left to right: Paula Rawsthorne, Gillian Cross, Chelsey Flood, Annabel Pitcher, Holly Smale, Sarah Mussi, Alison Rattle and Lucy Christopher.


The favourite page turners of Leeds school children have been recognised in two special awards ceremonies held in the city this month.

As part of the 2014 Leeds Book Awards, over 700 children from 50 primary schools and 18 high schools packed into Pudsey Civic Hall and Leeds Civic Hall in two events to celebrate their favourite authors and books of the last year in the 9-11, 11-14 and 14-16 age categories. In total, 60 primary schools and 20 high schools from across the city participated in the awards, which saw young people avidly reading and discussing each shortlisted book before choosing their own winner in each respective category.

With many of the shortlisted authors in attendance, tension was high as the golden envelopes containing the names of the winners were opened on the stage. Triumphing in the 9-11 category was Rob Lloyd Jones for ‘Wildboy’, Holly Smale in the 11-14 category for ‘Geek Girl’, while Annabel Pitcher came out on top in the 14-16 category with ‘Ketchup Clouds’.

With the winners names now revealed, there was also the chance after the ceremony for children to meet the authors and have their favourite book signed.

Already plans are being put in place for the 2015 Leeds Book Awards, and children have been invited to start nominating books for next year’s categories.

Councillor Lucinda Yeadon, Leeds City Council’s executive member for leisure and skills said:
“The Leeds Book Awards is a really fantastic competition, and I am delighted to say that this year’s ceremonies at Pudsey Civic Hall and Leeds Civic Hall were a great success.

“The passion and enthusiasm shown by our young people to take part, debate and then vote for their favourite book was again really tremendous, and what is brilliant about this particular awards ceremony is that they also have the chance to meet and have a chat with many of the authors whose work was shortlisted.

“We would like to give a big thank you to the authors who were able to attend on the day, and I am delighted to say that nominations are already open for next year’s awards, so please let us know if you think a book should be considered.”

For media enquiries, please contact;
Colin Dickinson, Leeds City Council press office (0113) 39 51578
Email: colin.dickinson@leeds.gov.uk

Temple Newsam estate ready to delight visitors at half term week


Caption: Home Farm boasts over 400 sheep, cattle, pigs, poultry and goats.

A range of fun activities and events are set to be held throughout half term week at Temple Newsam estate and farm.

The fun begins on Saturday 24 May, as local craftspeople will be displaying and selling a variety of their wares until Monday 26 May as part of a Phoenix Crafts event in the Stable Courtyard, while kids can try their hand at making their own creations with a felt-maker down in the farm.

On Sunday 25 May, a calligrapher will be available to keep the youngsters entertained, and in what is always a great occasion, Home Farm which is based on the Temple Newsam estate, is all set to host its 10th annual Rare Breeds open day. Including sheep from the York Rare Breeds support group, a beautiful Dartmoor pony and some feisty geese and their goslings, this is a fantastic opportunity to learn more about the work which is done to support the preservation of rare breeds. This month Home Farm welcomed a new male donkey foal to its numbers, and not only can visitors see how he is progressing, they can also submit their suggestions for a name before the competition closes at the end of May.

For the green fingered, both young and old, the Walled Garden on Monday 26 May will be holding a unique sale of plants from the National Collection of Aster Novi Belgi (Michaelmas Daisies) from 11am to 2pm. The collection is being moved onto the famous herbaceous borders of the Walled Gardens, which has meant some stocks of named varieties have been released. Visitors are invited to come armed with a carrier bag and trowel, and a gardener will also be available to offer both information and advice.

Vegetable growing is also set to make a comeback in the Walled Garden after a 100 year absence, and on Wednesday 28 May, youngsters can pop down to plant a pumpkin to take home or grow for Halloween. Vegetables will be available for planting on the day to grow in the garden. Once grown, they will be sold on site from the Tea Room and Mrs Pawson’s shop.

The shop which is a big hit with visitors, sells an amazing array of local produce including jams, pickles beer, bread and as part of English Wine Week, a bottle of Leventhrope Vinyard from one of Home Farm’s closest neighbours can also be purchased.

If the weather is fine, two barbeques offering fresh local produce from the farm will also be held on Sunday 25 and Thursday 29 May.

Councillor Mark Dobson, Leeds City Council's executive board member for the environment said:

"With half term coming up, the Temple Newsam estate really is the perfect place to keep all the family entertained.

"We have put together a varied programme of events and activities, and if this is not enough, Home Farm will also be hosting its annual Rare Breeds open day, which celebrating its 10th birthday, is always a great occasion.”

Notes to editors:

Temple Newsam is a great place to take the family for half term with something for everyone including plenty of open space to explore, play and picnic. The Stable Courtyard Tea Room is open daily serving light meals and snacks, while Mrs Pawson’s Shop also in the stable courtyard is a great place to buy Yorkshire produce.

Home Farm offers the opportunity to explore life on a real working farm and meet some extraordinary characters. Over 400 sheep, cattle, pigs, poultry and goats are at Temple Newsam, and there is also the chance to enjoy traditional crafts or take part in demonstrations such as butter making and blacksmithing!

Home Farm is open 10am until 5pm (summer hours) Tuesday to Sunday and Bank Holiday Monday inclusive. Last entry is 45 minutes before closing.
Tea room open 10.00-5.30 Saturday and Sunday, 10.00-4.30 Monday to Friday

For media enquiries, please contact;
Colin Dickinson, Leeds City Council press office (0113) 39 51578
Email: colin.dickinson@leeds.gov.uk




Local market with global flavour at food festival

Visitors to Briggate this weekend are being invited to take their taste buds on an international tour.

Between 10am and 4pm food lovers can indulge themselves with a culinary expedition that will take them from Spain to South Africa, on to Germany and the Caribbean and through South America, Turkey, Italy, Asia and Mexico before returning to Yorkshire by sampling the many cuisines on offer.

To mark the first anniversary of the popular World Feast monthly event, there will be guest street food traders from Trinity Kitchen, the concept street food hub within Trinity Leeds, who will be joining the regular World Feast traders for the day.

Councillor Richard Lewis, Leeds City Council’s executive member for development and economy, said:

“This is why we love our local markets; they bring us the best of produce from local suppliers and they help us celebrate the diversity of cultures and cuisines found in Leeds.

“If you’re hungry for a new taste sensation, then there is plenty to whet your appetite, not just at the World Feast but six days a week in Kirkgate Market.”

Paul Smith, marketing manager, Trinity Leeds, said:

“The current Leeds street food scene is the best it’s ever been. We particularly love the diversity across the city and for traders from Trinity Kitchen to be sitting alongside those from Kirkgate Market it goes a long way to demonstrate the collaborative approach that everyone is embracing.”

The Leeds Food and Drink Festival runs from Friday 23 May to Sunday 8 June.

The regular World Feast takes place on the fourth Sunday of every month on Briggate.

Hay Latin America, Catering Yorkshire, Mama’s Jerk Station and La Petite Bretonne will be adding their unique flavours to the World Feast on Sunday 25 May before taking up their residency at Trinity Kitchen until Sunday 30 June.
ENDS

For media enquiries please contact:
Amanda Burns, Leeds City Council press office (0113) 395 1577
email: amanda.l.burns@leeds.gov.uk

Chance to see how unique objects are preserved at historic house


Caption: Preservative work will be undertaken by experts on a beaded mirror at Temple Newsam House.

Visitors are to be given a rare opportunity to see close up how unique objects are preserved at a historic Leeds house.

Specialist textile conservators led by Alison Lister, will be in situ at Temple Newsam House on 28 May and again on 5 and 6 June, as they work on a daybed and a settee which was made for the first Duke of Leeds in about 1700. Funding for the project has been provided by the Monument Trust, and Arts Council England.

The Leeds Suite, which was given to Temple Newsam House in 1950 by Leeds born collector Sir Henry Price, is often referred to as one of the finest examples of late 17th century furniture and still has its original upholstery, including its cushions. Featuring in the preservative work will be the velvet upholstery and beautiful fringe trimmings which are over 300 years old.

Conservation work is also going to start on a late 17th century beadwork mirror recently acquired by Leeds Museums and Galleries thanks to funding from Leeds City Council, the Art Fund and a V&A Purchase Grant. The intricate nature of restorative detail needed to be undertaken on the mirror will mean it has to be taken to a specialist conservation studio, before going on display once again for visitors to enjoy at Temple Newsam.

Councillor Lucinda Yeadon, Leeds City Council’s executive member for leisure and skills said:

"We are extremely fortunate to have a fantastic range of pieces and objects dating back hundreds of years in our museum and gallery collections.

"In order to ensure they remain in excellent condition an amazing amount of time and effort is put in by our team, and as part of this unique opportunity, we are giving visitors the chance to see this work be undertaken on 17th century furniture located in the Crimson Bedroom at Temple Newsam House.

"This really is not to be missed, and will provide a great insight into the attention to detail that has to be made to our collections to keep them looking so great for visitors."

Notes to editors:

For more information regarding the project, please contact Natalie Raw, Leeds City Council’s Curator of Dress and Textiles at email:Natalie.raw@leeds.gov.uk or by Tel: 0113 3782103.

The Duke of Leeds suite was made for either his London house or for Kiveton Park (later Hornby Castle) in Yorkshire. It was probably made by Philip Guibert, the royal upholsterer and furniture supplier to King William III and Queen Mary II. The luxurious upholstery of the suite is a Genoese cut silk velvet, which in its day was one of the most expensive textiles you could buy.

The beadwork mirror came to Temple Newsam from the Horton Fawkes family of Farnley Hall, Otley. The frame of the mirror is decorated with motifs of beautiful birds, lions, leopards and on either side stand figures represent King Charles Queen Catherine Braganza, all created out of thousands of hand-sewn on tiny glass beads.

Temple Newsam House is a splendid Tudor Jacobean mansion, renowned as being the birthplace of Henry Lord Darnley, Mary Queen of Scots’ infamous husband. The House itself has over forty beautifully restored rooms and outstanding collections of fine and decorative art, along with a changing exhibition programme. Set within an Estate of 1500 acres of ‘Capability’ Brown landscape, Temple Newsam boasts paths and trails for cycling, walking and riding, an 18th century Walled Garden and national plant collections. Home Farm also holds a variety of rare breed animals and in the Stable Courtyard there is also a Tea Room serving locally sourced food, a large gift shop and Mrs Pawson’s local produce shop.

Address: Temple Newsam Road, Leeds LS15 0AD
Telephone Number: 0113 3367460
Website Address: www.leeds.gov.uk/templenewsam
House Summer Opening Times: Tues-Sun 10.30am-5pm
Directions: 4 miles from Leeds City Centre off B6159, 2 miles from M1, junction 46.

For media enquiries, please contact;
Colin Dickinson, Leeds City Council press office (0113) 39 51578
Email: colin.dickinson@leeds.gov.uk