Wednesday, 2 June 2010

Leeds in Bloom Spring Business Winners 2010

The winners of this year’s Spring Business in Bloom competition were presented with their prizes by the former Lord Mayor of Leeds Councillor Judith Eliott at an award ceremony at Pudsey Civic Centre on Wednesday 19 May 2010.

The competition is split into two sections City Wide and City Centre and over 69 businesses entered the competition including pubs, hotels, banks, solicitors, restaurants, golf clubs, shopping centre, churches as well as schools. A complete list of medal winners is attached.

This year Leeds has been invited to take part in the Yorkshire in Bloom and Britain in Bloom competitions. Everyone is needed to get involved to help Leeds bloom if you would like to learn how click onto www.leeds.gov.uk/leisureandculture.

ENDS
For media enquiries please contact
Debra Kerr
Learning and Leisure Senior Marketing Officer
Tel: 0113 247 8409
Mobile: 07767 05580
Email: debra.kerr@leeds.gov.uk

Notes to Editors:

If you are interested in obtaining a photograph please contact the winners directly.


Below is the list of medal winners for the Spring Business in Bloom competition.

WINNERS FOR ACRYLIC TROPHIES BUSINESS IN BLOOM SPRING COMPETITION 2010
CITY-CENTRE
Best Public House, City-Centre
Bronze: The Palace, Kirkgate , LS2 7DJ
Silver: Town Hall Tavern, 17 Westgate, LS1 2RA
Gold: Scarborough Hotel, Bishopsgate Street, LS1 5DY
Gold: Stick or Twist, Podium Buildings, Merrion Way, LS2 8PD


Best Hotel City-Centre
Silver: Hilton Leeds City, Neville Street, LS1 4BX
Silver: Quebec Hotel, 9 Quebec Street, LS1 2HA
Silver : The Queens Hotel, City Square, LS1 1PJ


Best Small Offices/Business Premises City-Centre
Bronze: Beachcroft LLP, 7 Park Square East, LS1 2LW
Bronze; Zenith Chambers, 10 Park Square East, LS1 2LH
Silver: Coutts & Co, 8 Park Square East, LS1 2LH
Silver: 2 The Embankment, C/O Lambert Smith Hampton, LS1 4DW
Silver: Inigo Business Centre Ltd, Vicarage Chambers, 9 Park Square, LS1 2LH
Silver: Three Albion Place Ltd, Albion Place, LS1 6JL
Gold: Barclays Wealth, 11 Park Square East, LS1 2NG
Gold: Lester Morrill, 27 Park Square West, LS1 2PL
Gold: No 6 Park Square, Park Square, LS1 2LW


Best Large Offices/Business Premises City-Centre
Gold: Coverdale House M.J. Mapp, 13-15 East Parade, LS1 2QH
Gold: Network Rail, 4th Floor Admin Block, City Square, LS1 4DY
Gold: Prospect Business Centre, Prospect House, 32 Sovereign Street, LS1 4BJ


CITY-WIDE
Best Public House City-Wide
Silver: Hudsons Bar, Moor Valley Leisure, Mill Lane, Hawksworth, LS20 8PQ
Silver: Ings Hotel, 45 Ings Lane, Guiseley, LS20 9HR
Silver: The Old Ball, Brownberrie Lane, Horsforth, LS18 5SB
Gold: The Bridge, Low Lane, Horsforth, LS18 5QW
Gold: The Junction Inn, 44 Bondgate, Otley, LS21 1AD
Gold: Three Horse Shoes, 16 Leeds Road, Oulton, LS26 8JU
Gold: The Windmill Inn, Main Street, Linton, Leeds, LS22 4HT


Best Restaurant, Café or Licensed Premises, City-Wide
Silver: The Olive Tree Greek Restaurant, “Oaklands” 55 Rodley Lane, LS13 1NG
Gold: Bretts Fish Restaurant, 12-14 North Lane, Headingley, LS6 3HE
Gold: Rothwell WMC, Marsh Villa, Marsh Street, Rothwell, LS26 0AE


Best Hotel City-Wide
Silver: Holiday Inn Leeds Garforth, Wakefield Road, Garforth, LS25 1LH
Silver: Milford Hotel, Great North Road, Peckfield, Leeds, LS25 5LQ
Silver: Thorpe Park Hotel & Spa, 1150 Century Way, Thorpe Park, LS15 8ZB
Silver: Weetwood Hall Conference Centre & Hotel, Otley Road, Weetwood, LS16 5PS
Gold: De Vere Oulton Hall, Rothwell Lane, Oulton, LS26 8HN


Best Small Offices/Business Premises City-Wide
Bronze: Cutting House, 1-9 Market Place, Otley, LS21 3AQ
Silver: Syke House,, 96 Long Row, Horsforth, LS18 5AT
Silver: Horsforth Golf Club, Layton Rise, Horsforth, LS18 5EX
Gold: Country Style Foods, 50 Pontefract Lane, LS9 8HY
Gold: Renew Holdings PLC, Yew Trees, Main Street North, Aberford, LS25 3AA


Best Large Offices/Business Premises City-Wide
Silver: The Lettershop Group, Whitehall Park, Whitehall Road, LS12 5XX
Gold: Evans Property Group, Millshaw, Ring Road Beeston, LS11 8EG
Gold: IOT PLC, Knoll Lane, East Ardsley, Leeds, WF3 2EE
Gold: Turner & Townsend PLC, Low Hall, Calverley Lane, LS18 4GH


Best Small Retail Premises City-Wide
Bronze: Beauty Within, 5 Bayhorse Court, Otley, LS21 1SB
Bronze: Cleanerama, 11 Elizabeth Court, Collingham, LS22 5JH
Bronze: Courtyard Planters, 9 Westgate, Otley, LS21 3AT
Bronze; The Home Bakery, 118 Aberford Road, Woodlesford, LS26 8LG
Silver: Anita Massarella Design Couture, 490 Harrogate Road, LS17 6DL
Gold: The Hair Studio, 64A Otley Road, Headingley, LS6 4BA

Best Large Retail Premises City-Wide
Gold: White Rose Shopping Centre, Dewsbury Road, LS11 8LU

Best Community Group Project City-Wide
Bronze: Marsden Court Beeston, Preston Parade, Beeston , LS11 7ND
Bronze: Marsden Court Farsley, Water Lane, Farsley, LS28 5SH
Silver: Champion House, Clara Drive, Calverley, LS28 5PQ
Silver: Goldsborough Estates, Chevin Court, Boroughgate, Otley, LS21 1RL
Silver: St David’s Church Garden, Waincliffe Drive, Beeston, LS11 8ET
Silver: St Francis of Assisi Church Garden, Bismarck Street, LS11 6TN
Silver: Woodlands Court, Kippax, LS25 7RL
Gold: Community Complex Siegen Close, 23 Siegen Close, Morley, LS27 9DD
Gold: Cross Flatts Millennium Garden, Beeston, LS11 6LY
Gold: Grove Methodist Church Garden, Town Street, Horsforth, LS18 4RJ
Gold: Horsforth Central Methodist Church Garden, Town Street, Horsforth, LS18 4AP
Gold: Newlands Church Garden, Albert Drive, Morley, LS27 8SE
Gold: St Gemmas Hospice, 329 Harrogate Road, Moortown, LS17 6QD
Gold: St Mary’s Church Garden, Town Street, Beeston, LS11 8PN

Best School Garden City-Wide
Silver: Middleton St Mary’s Primary School, Moor Flatts Road, LS10 3SW
Silver: Pool in Wharfedale C. of E. Primary School, Arthington Lane, LS21 1LG
Silver: Pudsey Lowtown Primary School, Kent Road, Pudsey, LS28 9BB
Silver: Rothwell Haigh Road Infant School, Haigh Road, Rothwell, LS26 0NQ
Gold: Seacroft Grange Primary School, Moresdale Lane, Seacroft, LS14 6JR

Leeds In Bloom designers show it's child's play



Picture caption: winners of this year’s design a flowerbed competition and calendar competitions gathered together on Tuesday 18 May to receive their prizes from the former Lord Mayor of Leeds Councillor Judith Eliott at the Pudsey Civic Centre.


Flowerbed winners will see their successful designs planted up and flowering later in the year. The winning calendar competition entries will be printed up and sold to promote the 2011 Leeds in Bloom competitions. Calendars will be available in parks’ cafes at Roundhay, Temple Newsam, Golden Acre and Lotherton Hall later in the year.

Over 1070 children entered the calendar competition and 1671 entered the flowerbed competition - that’s entries from a total of 69 different schools, playgroups and individuals.

The judges’ panel was made up of a mixture of volunteers, sponsors, Evans Property Group and Parks and Countryside staff and had very difficult decisions to make.

The competitions were created to make young people more aware of their environment and the horticultural features within it.

ENDS
For media enquiries please contact
Debra Kerr
Learning and Leisure Senior Marketing Officer
Tel: 0113 247 8409
Mobile: 07891 270 281
Email: debra.kerr@leeds.gov.uk

Notes for editors:

Attached image shows all the winners and the former Lord Mayor of Leeds Councillor Judith Eliott. Below a list of the winners.

CALENDAR COMPETITION 2010

Taneel Chana age 11 January
Prince Henry’s Grammar School

James Houston age 9 February
Yeadon Westfield Junior School

Chloe Bradshaw age 10 March
Westwood Primary School

Eleanor Briggs age 7 April
Scholes Elmet Primary School

Amber West age 7 May
Yeadon Westfield Infant School

Bethany Farnell June
Middleton St Marys C. Of E. Primary School

Sophie Robinson age 14 July
Benton Park School Technology College

Liselle Naylor-Wardle age 7 August
Yeadon Westfield Junior School

Ellie Banks age 11 September
Kippax Greenfield Primary School

Kamile Banyte age 12 October
Morley High School

Elliot Wragg age 10 November
Kippax Greenfield Primary School

Aaron Badkin age 9 December
Brodetsky Primary School

Winners of Flowerbed Competition 2010
First place (age category 4-7) Park Square Flowerbed 1

Pepper White age 5
Horsforth Featherbank Infant School
Featherbank Avenue
Horsforth
LS18 4QR
Tel: 0113 214 4811

Runner-up York Street Flowerbed
Amber Hull age 7
Tranmere Park Primary School
Ridge Close
Tranmere Park
Guiseley
LS20 8JJ
Tel: 01943 875 050

First place (age category 8-10) York Street Flowerbed
Saffron Catterick age 8
Kippax North Junior, Infant and Nursery School
Brexdale Avenue
Kippax
LS25 7EJ
Tel: 0113 286 9427

Runner-up Flowerbed 2
Mitcham Chambers age 9
Rufford Park Primary School
Rufford Avenue
Yeadon
LS19 7QR
Tel: 0113 386 2580

First place (age category 11-14) Park Square Flowerbed 2
Tom Murray age 12
Benton Park School Technology College
Harrogate Road
Rawdon
LS19 6lX
Tel: 0113 250 2330

Runner-up Park Square Flowerbed 1
Amy Wilks age 11
Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School
Tongue Lane
Leeds
LS6 4QE
Tel: 0113 336 8800

PHOTO OPPORTUNITY: Leeds captain rewards footie-mad youngsters

Fresh from leading his team to promotion glory, Leeds United captain Richard Naylor is due to give a boost to east Leeds’ footie stars of the future.

A five-a side tournament is to be held today (Wednesday 2 June) at the Ings five-a-side pitch between young people of Wetherby and local Police officers, from 2pm to 4pm.

A joint initiative between East North East Homes Leeds (ENEHL) and the Wetherby Neighbourhood Police, the tournament will see three teams put together by the young people of Wetherby play against three teams made up of police officers from the neighbourhood policing teams.

The first nine matches will determine the best police team and the best youth team who will then play in a grand final.

There is a trophy for the winners and medals for the participants to be presented by Leeds United captain Richard Naylor, or his representative.

The Sports Association has donated the use of the facilities free of charge and ENEHL will supply the trophy and medals.

Angelena Fixter, chair of the East North East Homes Leeds board, said:
“We spoke to young people in the area to try and find out what they would like to take part in over the summer, it was all their idea to play with the local police.
“This is a great not just to encourage youngsters to exercise outside more, but also to build bridges between them and police.”

Notes for editors:
East North East Homes Leeds
is one of three Arms Length Management Organisations (ALMO) which manage and maintain council housing on behalf of Leeds City Council. It is wholly owned by the council, which retains ownership of housing stock and sets rents.
East North East Homes Leeds manages 19,000 council-owned residential properties in Boston Spa, Burmantofts, Chapel Allerton, Chapeltown, Collingham, Gipton, Halton Moor, Harehills, Linton, Meanwood, Moor Allerton, Moortown, Seacroft, and Wetherby.

ENDS
For media enquiries please contact:
Michael Molcher, Leeds City Council (0113) 224 3937
e-mail: michael.molcher@leeds.gov.uk