Monday, 8 June 2009

European Parliamentary Election Results

Results have been confirmed in the European Parliamentary elections for the Yorkshire and Humber region.

Six members of the European Parliament have been elected for the region and they are:

Edward McMillan-Scott (Conservative Party)
Linda McAvan (Labour Party)
Godfrey Bloom (UK Independence Party)
Diana Wallis (Liberal Democrats)
Timothy Kirkhope (Conservative Party)
Andrew Brons (British National Party)

Turnout for the region was 32.51 per cent.

The total number and percentage of votes by party were as follows:

British National Party - 120,139 votes - 9.80% share
Christian Party - 16,742 votes - 1.37% share
Conservative Party - 299,802 votes - 24.45% share
English Democrats Party - 31,287 votes - 2.55% share
Jury Team - 7,181 votes - 0.58% share
Liberal Democrats - 161,552 votes - 13.18% share
No2EU: Yes to Democracy - 15,614 votes - 1.27% share
Pro Democracy: Libertas.eu - 6,268 votes - 0.51% share
Socialist Labour Party - 19,380 votes - 1.58% share
The Green Party - 104,456 votes - 8.52% share
The Labour Party - 230,009 votes - 18.76% share
United Kingdom Independence Party - 213,750 - 17.43% share

Full details and a breakdown of the figures for each local authority are here:

http://www.leedsvirtualnewsroom.co.uk/elections.html

Downloadable .pdf files with the figures for each local authority are here:

http://tinyurl.com/m9dqyl


ENDS
For media enquiries, please contact;
Leeds City Council press office (0113) 247 4328


Notes to Editors:

The European Parliamentary Elections for Yorkshire & Humber cover 21 local authorities – Barnsley, Bradford, Calderdale, Craven, Doncaster, East Riding of Yorkshire, Hambleton, Harrogate, Hull, Kirklees, Leeds, North Lincolnshire, North East Lincolnshire, Richmondshire, Rotherham, Ryedale, Scarborough, Selby, Sheffield, Wakefield, York.

Six members of the European Parliament were returned for the Yorkshire and Humber Region in 2004. They were: Godfrey William Bloom, United Kingdom Independence Party; Richard Graham Corbett, Labour Party; Timothy John Robert Kirkhope, Conservative; Linda McAvan, Labour Party; Edward Hugh Christian McMillan-Scott, Conservative; Diana Paulette Wallis, Liberal Democrats.